skip navigation

News/Media

AHS Eagles Soccer News

2021 Varsity Recognition
Congratulations to our 2021 Varsity Team
District Runner Up
Bi-District Champions
Area Champions
Regional Quarterfinal Champions
Regional Semifinal Champions
Regional Final Champions
State Semifinalist

 

2021 AGCC Scholarship Recipients
Christopher Bognar
Chase Duhon
Isaiah Sanborn
Jackson Leavitt
David Sajdak
Preston Stal

 

Congratulations to these Seniors from the Class of 2021 that have committed to play College Soccer

Chase Duhon - University of Texas at Tyler
Preston Stal - McMurry University
Sam Presser - University of North Carolina Ashville
Jackson Leavitt - Elon University
Greysen Golgert - Trinity University
Conner Zaleski - Texas A&M University - Texarkana

 

2021 Team Awards

Varsity  
Overall MVP Sam Presser 
Overall MVP Chase Duhon
Offensive MVP Matthew Sanchez
Defensive MVP Greysen Golgert
Defensive MVP Jackson Leavitt
Midfielder MVP Isaiah Moreno
Most Improved Preston Stal
Most Improved Isaiah Sanborn
Newcomer of the Year David Sajdak
Newcomer of the Year

Bryan Vallejo

Hardest Worker / Utility Player Ayden Mendoza
Coach's Eagle Award Chase Duhon
   
JV  
Overall MVP Evan Pustejovsky
Offensive MVP Zach Mendez
Defensive MVP Braden Porter / Tanner Markee
Midfielder MVP Colin Koutney
Most Improved Hayden Ouazzani
Hardest Worker Taran Kumar / Jackson Donato
   
   
Freshman  
Overall MVP Alfonso Lopez / Osi Iyamah
Offensive MVP Ayaan Laskar / Josh Daley
Defensive MVP Jack Challoner / Jacob Thomas / John Greenleaf / Kyu Peterson
Midfielder MVP Sebastian Sastoque / Gigi Ramirez
Most Improved Cole Duhon
Hardest Worker Ryder Thorton / Garrett Wheelan
   

2021 District 5-6A Awards

2021 All-District Team & Awards
Superlative Name Grade Position
District MVP Sam Presser 12

Forward

Player of the Year: GK

Jackson Leavitt 12 GK
Newcomer of the Year Matthew Sanchez 11 Midfielder
       
       
Team Name Grade Position
First Team Chase Duhon 12 Defender
First Team Greysen Golgert 12 Defender
First Team Isaiah Moreno 12 Defender
First Team Ayden Mendoza 11 Midfielder
Second Team Isaiah Sanborn 12 Defender
Second Team Preston Stahl 12 Defender
Second Team David Sajdak 12 Midfielder
Second Team Bryan Vallejo 12 Midfielder
Honorable Mention Rocky Otzizul 11 Defender
Honorable Mention Matios Nebiyou 11 Defender
Honorable Mention Joseph Ramiro 12 Defender
Honorable Mention Diego Morales 11 Midfielder
Honorable Mention Christopher Bognar 12 Forward
Honorable Mention Brendan Pipher 12 Forward
Honorable Mention Conner Zaleski 12 Forward
Honorable Mention Emon Ghiasi 12 Forward

2021 State and Area Awards

Jackson Leavitt TASCO 1st Team All State

Sam Presser

TASCO 1st Team All State
Matthew Sanchez TASCO 1st Team All Regional
Ayden Mendoza TASCO 2nd Team All Regional
Coach Fullerton TASCO Region 1 Coach of the Year
   
Jackson Leavitt DMN - Defensive Player of the year
Sam Presser DMN - 1st Team Forward

 


2020 Varsity Team Recognition
District Champions

 

2020 AGCC Scholarship Recipients
Benny Lube
Christopher Firch
Reese Perez

Congratulations to these Seniors from the Class of 2020 that have committed to play College Soccer

Benny Lube - UT-Dallas
Mason Turner - Hardin Simmons

 

2020 AHS Team Awards

Varsity  
MVP Jonathon Bernard
Offensive MVP Scoty Reyes
Offensive MVP Kevin Gonzales
Defensive MVP Mason Turner
Defensive MVP Jackson Leavitt
Midfielder MVP Ayden Mendoza
Most Improved Preston Stal
Hardest Worker Reese Perez
Newcomer of the Year Sam Presser
Spirit of the Eagle Christopher Firch
Spirit of the Eagle Benny Lube
   
   
JV  
MVP Chase Carter
Offensive MVP Matthew Sanchez
Defensive MVP Nahum Million
Midfielder MVP David Sajdek
Most Improved Aaron Doan
Hardest Worker Tanner Markee
   
   
Freshman  
MVP Ben Stauch
Offensive MVP Zach Mendez
Defensive MVP Braden Porter
Midfielder MVP Dylan McBride
Most Improved Dylan Berry
Hardest Worker Ryoma Colyar
Hardest Worker Taran Kumar

2020 District 9-6A Awards

2020 9-6A All-District Team & Awards
SUPERLATIVE NAME GRADE POSITION
Player of the Year: Offense Scoty Reyes 12 Forward
Player of the Year: Defense Mason Turner 12 Defender
Player of the Year: GK Jackson Leavitt 11 Goalkeeper
Sophomore of Year: Ayden Mendoza 10 Midfielder
Coach of the Year: Kim Fullerton    
       
       
Name School Grade  
Jonathan Bernard (Mid) Allen 12 First Team
Jack Allison (Def) Allen 12 First Team
Benny Lube (Mid) Allen 12 First Team
Christopher Firch (Def) Allen 12 First Team
Reese Perez (Mid) Allen 12 First Team
Kevin Gonzalez (Fwd) Allen 12 Second Team
Sam Presser (Mid/Fwd) Allen 11 Second Team
Preston Stal (Def/GK) Allen 11 Second Team
Isaiah Moreno (Mid) Allen 11 Second Team
Gino Quezada (Fwd) Allen 12 Second Team
Brian Gramajo (Mid/Fwd) Allen 12 Honorable Mention
Diego Morales (Mid) Allen 10 Honorable Mention
Isaiah Sanborn (Def) Allen 11 Honorable Mention
Rocky Otzizul (Def) Allen 10 Honorable Mention

AHS Team Awards 2019

Award Varsity JV Freshman
Overall MVP Reed Berry Isaiah Moreno Jake Herbert
Most Improved Jonathon Bernard Juan Martinez Graham Sluis
Hardest Worker/Utility Player Ayden Mendoza Isaiah Sanborn Nahum Million / Matios Nebiyou
Co-Offensive MVP Benny Lube / TK Garside Scoty Reyes Marco Quezada
Best Midfielder Kolten Griffin Connor Rand Diego Morales
Defensive MVP Jackson Jarboe Angel Juarez Rocky Otzizul
Varsity Newcomer of Year Greysen Colgert    
Freshman Golden Boot     Matthew Sanchez

 

District Awards 2019

 

District 9-6A Award Player
Overall MVP Reed Berry
Defensive Player of the Year Jackson Jarboe
Goalkeeper of the Year Jackson Leavitt
Coach of the Year Coach Fullerton
All District First Team Reed Berry
All District First Team Jackson Jarboe
All District First Team Jackson Leavitt
All District First Team TK Garside
All District First Team Kolton Griffin
All District First Team Benny Lube
All District First Team Greyson Golgert
All District First Team Edwin Shivvers
All District First Team Christopher Firch
All District Second Team Mason Turner
All District Second Team Ayden Mendoza
All District Second Team Jonathon Bernard
All District Second Team Ethan Tran
All District Second Team Jack Allison
All District Second Team Chase Duhon
All District Honorable Mention Landen Mendoza
All District Honorable Mention Justin Torres
All District Honorable Mention Christian Munoz
All District Honorable Mention Hunter Alford
All District Honorable Mention Anthony Pitrello
All District Honorable Mention Austin May

2019 Varsity Recognition
District 9-6A Champions
Bi-District Champions
Area Champions
Regional Quarterfinal Champions
Regional Semi-Finalist

 All-Area Awards - Star Local Media
Reed Berry - First Team Midfielder
Jackson Jarboe - Second Team Defender​

2019 All-Area Awards - Dallas Morning News/Sports Day HS​
Reed Berry - First Team Midfielder

​All State & All Region - 2019 Top Drawer Soccer​
Reed Berry  - Midfielder

2019 AGCC Scholarship Recipients

Anthony Pitrello        Christian Munoz
Kamden Wilson         Jackson Jarboe
Reed Berry                 Edwin Shivvers
Hunter Alford                    Austin May

Congratulations to these Seniors from the Class of 2018 for committing to further their education and to play College Soccer.

​Reed Berry - Oral Roberts University
TK Garside - Trinity International University
Ethan Tran - Howard Payne University
Pablo Velazquez - Dallas Baptist University
Christian Munoz - University of Chester


Team Awards 2018

Award Player
Varsity Overall MVP Reed Berry
Varsity Most Improved Holden Essman
Varsity Hardest Worker/utility Player Michael Bognar
Varsity Co-Offensive MVP Jack Grimes
Varsity Co-Offensive MVP Kaine Tutt
Varsity Best Midfielder Fernando Rameriz
Varsity Defensive MVP Adrian Hernandez
Varsity Newcomer of Year Christopher Firch
   
Junior Varsity Overall MVP Jonathan Bernard
Junior Varsity Most Improved Scoty Reyes
Junior Varsity Hardest Worker Christian Munoz
Junior Varsity Offensive MVP Justin Torres
Junior Varsity Best Midfielder Reese Perez
Junior Varsity Co-Defensive MVP Angel Juarez
Junior Varsity Co-Defensive MVP Jack Allison
   
Freshman Overall MVP Sam Presser
Freshman Most Improved Juan Martinez
Freshman Hardest Worker Isaiah Sanborn
Freshman Offensive MVP Chris Bognar
Freshman Best Midfielder Chase Duhon
Freshman Defensive MVP Greyson Golgert
Freshman Golden Boot Emon Ghiasinejad

District Awards 2018

Award Player
2017-18 All District 6-6A, Utility Player of the Year Jack Grimes
2017-18 First Team All District 6-6A Reed Berry
2017-18 First Team All District 6-6A Fernando Ramirez
2017-18 First Team All District 6-6A Kaine Tutt
2017-18 First Team All District 6-6A Holden Essman
2017-18 Second Team All District 6-6A Adrian Hernandez
2017-18 Second Team All District 6-6A Micheal Bognar
2017-18 Second Team All District 6-6A Cade von Heimburg
2017-18 Second Team All District 6-6A Christopher Firch
2017-18 Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Riley O'Donnell
2017-18 Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Moises Soto
2017-18 Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Ethan Tran
2017-18 Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Benny Lube
2017-18 Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Edwin Shivvers
2017-18 Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Kamden Wilson
2017-18 Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Jackson Jarboe
2017-18 Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Brady Ellsworth
2017-18 UIL Boys Soccer Academic All District 6-6A Matthew Croniser
2017-18 UIL Boys Soccer Academic All District 6-6A Christopher Firch
2017-18 UIL Boys Soccer Academic All District 6-6A Jackson Jarboe
2017-18 UIL Boys Soccer Academic All District 6-6A LandenMendoza
2017-18 UIL Boys Soccer Academic All District 6-6A Anthony Pitrello
2017-18 UIL Boys Soccer Academic All District 6-6A Cade Von Heimburg

2018 Allen Gold Cup Scholarship Recipients
Cade Von Heimburg
Fernando Rameriz
Matthew Croniser
Michael Bognar

Congratulations to these Seniors from the Class of 2018 for committing to further their education and to play College Soccer.
Cade Von Heimburg - Lubbock Christian University
Fernando Rameriz - University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
Kane Tutt - Loras University
Jack Grimes - Loras University


Team Awards 2017

Award Varsity JV Freshman
Overall MVP Andrew Hernandez Kolton Griffon Reese Perez
Most Improved Eduardo Cavazos Kamden Wilson David Koch
Hardest Worker  Cade Von Heimburg Matthew Croniser Brandon Ortiz
Offensive MVP Kaine Tutt Trenton Garside Ethan Meskano
Best Midfielder Daniel Santibanez George Santibanez Jonathan Bernard
Defensive MVP Beau Hill Jackson Jarboe Angel Juarez
Varsity Newcomer of Year Reed Berry    
Freshman Golden Boot     Mason Turner

District Awards 2016-2017

Award Player
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer All District 6-6A, Midfielder MVP Andrew Hernandez
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer First Team All District 6-6A Beau Hill
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer First Team All District 6-6A Kaine Tutt
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer First Team All District 6-6A Reed Berry
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer First Team All District 6-6A Andrew Hernandez
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer First Team All District 6-6A Daniel Santibanez
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer Second Team All District 6-6A Jack Grimes
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer Second Team All District 6-6A Cade Von Heimburg
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer Second Team All District 6-6A David Velazquez
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer Second Team All District 6-6A Sergio Chacon
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Fernando Ramirez
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Brad Simpson
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Eduardo Cavazos
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer Honorable Mention All District 6-6A Grant Eshelman
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer Academic All District 6-6A Andrew Hernandez
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer Academic All District 6-6A Sergio Chacon
2016-17 UIL Boys Soccer Academic All District 6-6A Jake Johnson

2017 Allen Gold Cup Scholarship Recipients
Eduardo Cavazos
Grant Eshelman
Beau Hill
Jake Johnson
Conner Nichols

Congratulations to these Seniors from the Class of 2017 for committing to further their education and to play College Soccer.

​Grant Eshelman - University of Mount Olive
Daniel Santibanez - Southwest Baptist University
Beau Hill - Trine University
David Valezquez - Texas A&M Texarkana
Brad Simpson -  Hanover College
Juan Gonzalez - Lyon College
Ramon Patino - Lyon College
Andrew Hernandez - Southwestern University
Bradley Simpson - Hanover College


Congratulations to  AHS Soccer Teams of 2016

Team MVP Awards
Varsity - Bryce Thomas
J. V. - Eduardo Cavaous
Freshman - Reed Berry 

Congratulations to these Seniors for earning scholarships to play College Soccer.

Lane Peterson - University of Colorado-Pueblo
Andrew Stiles - Colorado Christian University
Sean Dempsey - East Texas Baptist University
Jordan Parker - Kansas Weslyen
Fuki Gato - Colgate University
Dustin Le - Maryville University